Annealing in boiling water simply warps the part

Home Forum Printing and Tech. Support Printing planes Annealing in boiling water simply warps the part

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #58280
    Avatargreg.greene74
    Participant

    OK, so I print the motor mount of the big edge, put in water, bring it to a boil, it floats on top not touching the bottom, an hour later turn off the induction heater and let the part cool – and voila another warped useless piece

    Has anyone actually got a working annealing procedure?

    #58294
    AvatarMichael Morgan
    Moderator

    I came up with a method a couple years ago. Try leaving your print on the heated bed after the print, cover with a tin pan or Pyrex glass dish and turn up your bed temp to 100 degrees for 30 minutes and your part will slowly change color.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #58301
    AvatarMichael Morgan
    Moderator

    Here is a video link to the annealing process-

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.