C.U Wave Cruiser Q & A

Home Forum 3DLabGANG projects C.U. Wave Cruiser C.U Wave Cruiser Q & A

Tagged: 

This topic contains 196 replies, has 14 voices, and was last updated by Avatar XBob 1 month ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 197 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #35501
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    Welcome to the Wave Cruiser Questions and Answer forum

    Please let me know if there is any issue with design, printing, or if you have any questions. I’ll try to respond as soon as possible.

    C.U

    Ulf

    #35528
    Avatar
    Zach Costello
    Participant

    Is the build volume in the manual correct at 250x200x200? I’d like to build this model but my maker select volume is 200x200x200. If 250 is needed on the X axis do you think it would be possible to break the part up and glue together after the print?

    #35531
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    Hello

    I think that the hull and top cover should work for 200x200x200, the only things I know is the windscreen and top cover seal that are larger. Let me check for shure. I’ll test it in my slicer right away.

    #35533
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    Hello,

    Only one of the hull parts fit to 200x200x200. It could be possible to divide the other in the middle, print the halves and glue, but I’m not sure. I can download a test part on Thingiverse so you can try, I’l let you know when it’s available.

    #35545
    Avatar
    Zach Costello
    Participant

    Ok, thanks for the support. I’ll try the thingiverse link when you have it.

    #35552
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    Hello,

    I have posted 3 stl files for a part of the hull. The original “hull_4” and the two halves. Looks like the halves slice nicely but how they print I haven´t tested.

    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3009827

    If you succeed in printing the halves please let me know and i´ll comlete the whole boat for 200x200x200.

    #35558
    Avatar
    Zach Costello
    Participant

    I’ve downloaded the files and sliced them. The hull haves fit no problem. However, the hull steps are giving me trouble. I’ve set the slicer to run three shells at those layers but it still looks like I’m getting gaps. Would you mind taking a look at the factory file? Or, if you have one from your tests you can share it with me and I can modify the printer settings for my machine. Thanks!

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GCM1nO9djpUEoq81NO1TIK2PkGXcMkZM

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by Avatar Zach Costello.
    #35560
    Avatar
    Zach Costello
    Participant

    Never mind. I realized you meant to print with 3 top and bottom layers at the hull steps, not three shells 😉 I’ll print this on Saturday and share the results when complete. I went ahead and updated the factory file linked in the post above if you still care to take a look.

    #35563
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    Ok Sounds good, I’l prepare the rest of the files for 200x200x200 and when your print work we have a solution.

    #35572
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    I checked your factory file. works good. but you can use the “Hull_step 1” process for everyting between “fitst layer” to “last layer”. I see in your settings that you have limited the z axis to 185mm. one of the hull parts use 199mm. is that a problem?
    to make it easier to fit the two halves I added a groove and a notch in the split. Please download from thingiverse again. I think that will make it easier in the glue process.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #35585
    Avatar
    Zach Costello
    Participant

    I’ve downloaded the new stl’s and updated the slicer settings per your suggestions. No, the 185 won’t be a problem. That is what S3D defaults to for my printer but I can print up to 200mm.

    #35589
    Avatar
    britain
    Participant

    I am in the middle of printing the hull and I am getting a couple of small holes in the print. Any ideas on what I can fill those with the make sure it is watertight?

    -Britain

    #35591
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    I have used acrylic paste. See image. Also wodden glue works but the acrylic paste is better to sand.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #35678
    Avatar
    Zach Costello
    Participant

    I printed the test parts and I think they came out well. I think the grove you made will make it easy to glue the parts together.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #35685
    Avatar
    Ulf Raudberget
    Moderator

    Yes, looks very good. I’ll have all other parts for 200x200x200 uploaded and tell you when it’s available.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 197 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.