Help with printing…

Home Forum Printing and Tech. Support Help with printing…

Viewing 15 posts - 181 through 195 (of 300 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #22794
    Petr ŠťásekPetr Šťásek
    Keymaster

    Cura 3.0.4 seems to have some issue with inner structure of 3Dlabprint STLs. Try to use previous version or different slicer and no infill!

    #23057
    AvatarRobert Hammond
    Participant

    @andrew2

    There’s a post elsewhere on these forums that says there’s a setting in Cura that needs to have its value set to zero in order for it to slice the internal structure of all the objects on the bed. I changed that setting and it got it to work for me. I don’t remember the name of it and I’m at work right now so I can’t retrieve it right away, but I’ll post a reply to this forum when I get home.

    #24055
    Avatarpilots54
    Participant

    Hi all i am new to printing and I am printing the smaller spitfire 38 in wing span and i am using the Anet A8 prusia I3 and me and my dad have went to assemble parts and the parts aren’t lining up any thought? Also I am using cura 15.04

    Thanks
    Jacob

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 2 months ago by Avatarpilots54.
    #24484
    Stepan DokoupilStepan Dokoupil
    Keymaster

    Hello please post some photos so we can recognize the problem, it should fit exactly, did you check your printer with XYZ calibration?

    #24596
    Avatarandrew2
    Participant

    Hi there

    Thank you everyone for replying.
    I tried various things with Cura 3, Cura 2, but it was easy to do without doing anything with Cura 15.04.4.
    Thank you very much.

    From japan

    #25941
    Avatarjdreitman
    Participant

    Really struggling with getting this to print right. Two outer wing parts printed fine, but now R9 (Pawnee model) is not printing well. Using S3D on a CR-10. I’ve now tried two brand new roles of filament (not moisture related). What else can I try? Thank you.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #25971
    AvatarAlex T
    Participant

    what are your S3d settings? (mainly the first page)

    #25985
    Avatarjdreitman
    Participant

    I’m using the following settings on S3D. Appreciate the help!

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #25997
    Avatarjdreitman
    Participant

    I’ve done some more troubleshooting as this issue is really bothering me. I’ve now opened a 3rd role of PLA, and it too has the same exact issue. Each role of PLA has been a different brand and two of them were brand new un-opened/sealed rolls.

    I’ve taken apart my printhead to make sure there was no clog. The inside was VERY clean. No debris or clogging at all.

    I then had the print-head spit out 300mm of filament and it came out perfectly. There was no “popping” noises or any gaps in the stream. It was very consistent.

    When I print the R&L9 parts for the pawnee, I can hear the printhead making a slight “pop” noise as it’s laying down the outside wall. When I hear that noise, I can see that it’s not laying down an even layer of filament. There is a 1-1.5mm gap. These tiny gaps make up all of the holes you’re seeing in in the photos I posted above.

    Again, Any help is appreciated.

    J

    #25998
    AvatarAlex T
    Participant

    on the 2nd page, change the layer from .25 to .2

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 1 month ago by AvatarAlex T.
    #26001
    AvatarAlex T
    Participant

    man, I see your problem, I have a CR10 and made a lot of the same mistakes,
    those might be good CR10 settings for normal prints but not for a thin wall print

    Multiplier, change to like 1.05, Retraction of 6.5 is crazy, do 4 to 5, you will get “some” stringing inside but its better than weak parts, retart should be positive not negative, try .15, reduce coasting to .15, wipe to 2

    using hatchbox grey PLA at 230 degrees, works great,

    #26002
    Avatarjdreitman
    Participant

    Awesome! Going to give that a shot now. I had tried some prints at .2, but was still having the same issue. Will try again with your suggestions now. Thanks so much. Really appreciate it!

    #26004
    AvatarAlex T
    Participant

    I also use a slow print speed, what are you using?

    #26020
    Avatarjdreitman
    Participant

    Hi Alex – Definitely a big improvement! Still needs a bit more work however. I’m seeing far fewer holes in the print which is good. I am seeing some issues around one of the corners as you can see from the pics. Interested to hear your suggestions here.

    As for print speed, I’ve printed from 40mms up to 60mms. This one was at 60mms

    Thanks again

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #26038
    Avatarjdreitman
    Participant

    I feel like the settings are getting closer.

    I’m now at:
    Extrusion multiplier- 1.03
    Retraction distance- 3.00
    Extra restart- .15
    Coasting distance- .15
    Wipe distance- 2.00

    See the latest pics. What changes are needed?

    Thanks again

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
Viewing 15 posts - 181 through 195 (of 300 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.