Problem printing Cone Half A & B

Home Forum 3DLabGANG projects Water Rocket Launch System Problem printing Cone Half A & B

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #52556
    Avatarhartzell
    Participant

    I’m having trouble printing the Cone halves. I’m using Prusa’s most recent release of Slic3r on a Prusa i3 Mk3 with default Generic PLA settings.

    It seems to be unable to do the thing walls properly. Here’s an image:

    failed print of cones

    I’d love suggestions for how to get this to work properly.

    Thanks!

    g.

    • This topic was modified 1 year, 9 months ago by Avatarhartzell. Reason: Fixed URL
    #53534
    AvatarDonald Wright
    Moderator

    Hey, Buddy – sorry for the delay in seeing this post. If I had to guess, it looks to me to be an EXTRUSION WIDTH parameter. I’m not familiar with your slicer, but that is what the parameter is labeled for Simplify3D. Sometimes there is an “automatic” setting and a “manual”, switch to manual and adjust the setting to something less than the nozzle diameter, say .38. The issue here is the wall is drawn at .4, but the wall is actually less than that on a radius – if that makes sense to you.

    Thanks for the picture – that showed me immediately what it is. You should also see this in the visual in your slicer – but again, unfamiliar with yours.

    All the best, Don

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.