Problems slicing Bulkhead B

Home Forum 3DLabGANG projects Water Rocket Launch System Problems slicing Bulkhead B

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #52551
    Avatarhartzell
    Participant

    I’m using the current release of Slic3r from Prusa.

    When I slice Bulkhead B it doesn’t include the thin walls, most of it stops a 2-3 of mm’s up from the base, except for the one chunky bit.

    Here’s an image of it in preview mode:

    Bulkhead B in preview mode.

    Here’s an image of it after it’s been sliced, with the layers all of the way up:

    after it's been sliced

    This is exactly how it printed.

    Any idea what I can do to get it to include the rest of the wall?

    • This topic was modified 2 years ago by Avatarhartzell.
    #52553
    Avatarhartzell
    Participant

    Ps. Going through the “Repair STL File” dialog steps and importing the resulting .obj file results in the same problem with the sliced part.

    #52561
    Avatarhartzell
    Participant

    I turned on “Detect thin walls” and slicing produces something that previews reasonably…. Time till tell.

    #52567
    Avatarhartzell
    Participant

    Looks good. Here’s the print with “detect thin walls” enabled. The resulting cylinder is *very* flexible.

    #53536
    AvatarDonald Wright
    Moderator

    Hey, Buddy – Yes, the walls are thin so make sure we have temp right for good bonding. The thin walls are the issue you are having slicing problems with, look at my answer to your question about printing the cone halves, the solution is the same. Let me know how it works for you.

    All the best, Don

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.