SlingBlade wing4 problem

Home Forum 3DLabGANG projects SlingBlade SlingBlade wing4 problem

Tagged: 

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #53840
    carl_wahlin
    Participant

    Hello,

    I love delta wings and just had to buy this plane. Having problems printing “the bend” – wing4.
    The top part does not want to print a solid skin. Same problem with S3D and Cura. For S3D I used the provided factory files and only changed the retract setting (I use a bowden tube). Any ideas how to print a solid skin?

    Se attached image of the problem.

    /Carl

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #53864
    Donald Wright
    Moderator

    Hey, Carl – Yes, that looks like a familiar problem that can happen when the angle of the print exceeds the layer height. Something we missed on making the typical factory files for the Prusa type printers. The solution is to simply reduce the layer height on this particular part, say to 0.10 instead of the factory file setting of .025. This makes the layer thinner of course and allows one layer to build on top of the other – longer print time of course but it is a small part. Good luck and let us know how it works out for you.

    PS, if you are up on S3D, then you can change up the layer height setting midway through the print – say it begins to print at a 0.25 and 10mm up it changes to 0.10. S3D has some powerful tools for doing stuff like this.

    All the best, Don

    #53884
    carl_wahlin
    Participant

    I added another process in S3D from 10mm and up with 0.1mm layer hight. I am doing the first 10mm in 0.2mm layer hight. Will post results tomorrow morning 🙂

    /C

    #53897
    carl_wahlin
    Participant

    Your solution worked like a charm!

    On the left you se the old part at 0.2mm layers. On the right +10mm printed in 0.1mm layers.

    /C

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #53966
    Donald Wright
    Moderator

    Hey, Carl – you learned a valuable secret to 3D printing! Good luck and keep us posted on your progress and how it turns out.

    All the best, Don

    #54668
    wov
    Participant

    Hello, I had the same problem when I printed these parts the first time. I did not read this at the time, but found another solution. I simply placed the part on the other flat surface and kept the 0.25 mm layer height. The other way around it printed just fine.

    Wolfgang

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #54834
    Donald Wright
    Moderator

    Thanks for the tip, Wolfgang. Let me know how the plane works out for you!

    All the best, Don

    #57937
    Christoph Albiez
    Participant

    Wolfgang thanks for the tip 🙂

    best regards Christoph

    #57945
    Donald Wright
    Moderator

    So cool to see people printing out the files. That’ the neat thing about creating code, people all over the world have the ability to “create” the exact same thing as the original. Thanks for the pictures.

    All the best, Don

    #1414404
    i8217s9lml
    Participant

    thank you

    #1446593
    groakes
    Participant

    Looking for some help with wing4 Tried the 0.1mm sugegstion and now getting lumps or very large zits on the printed surface. Only in the area using 0.1mm Any suggestions or reasons for this

    #1446594
    groakes
    Participant

    Here are the photos. Having issues uploading files so may not appear.

    #1446596
    groakes
    Participant

    Christoph could you share your print settings for the inverted wing4 print you showed worked?

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.