smooth finish – no layer lines! Lightweight method

Home Forum Your planes smooth finish – no layer lines! Lightweight method

Tagged: 

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  michael.quinty 1 week, 4 days ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #56709

    marcin.kudzia
    Participant

    Hi Guys,

    What is your method for smooth finish?
    I came from DLP/SLA printer world and I love the smooth finish of those prints.
    After a bit of experimentation I came up with riddicilously obvious idea! Use UV resin as a finish!
    It’s viscosity means it actually fills up all the gaps.

    I started with easymax – this is my first build.

    Here are the parts before finish and after finish.
    The best thing – the resin finish only added 8g to the whole section of the wing!

    bellow is first attempt at the technique

    #56710

    marcin.kudzia
    Participant

    Photos 🙂

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #56722

    ukdjteezer
    Participant

    Hi there I’ve been thinking about this too and would like other user’s to throw there ideas in too. I’m printing the edge540 64″ and was wondering if i could use filler primer,sand and spray for the perfect finish, but was wondering weather PLA might melt with filler primer ?. Sanding with wet n dry paper works but leaves the PLA all scratched so the only end from this is to spray it.

    Any advice would be great

    #59271

    michael.quinty
    Participant

    Hello,
    I am also on an easymax and I asked myself the same question.
    To smooth the PLA there is also methylene chloride or caustic soda but it is much more violent.
    I also thought of resin more in the consolidate the structure than for the aesthetic aspect.
    Michael.quinty@gmail.com

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.