Wing parts seem tolo large to print on 3D printer

Home Forum 3DLabGANG projects Kaier Falcon Wing parts seem tolo large to print on 3D printer

Tagged: 

This topic contains 13 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Avatar Jean-Marc Vaille 1 year, 1 month ago.

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #35907
    Avatar
    David Russell
    Participant

    Hi,
    I have recently purchased the Falcon and successfully printed the fuselage. However, the wing parts, seem too large to print on my Prusa i3 with a bed of 200 x 200 x 190mm…
    Any thoughts…?
    Kind Regards, Dave

    #35916
    minhzc
    minhzc
    Moderator

    Dear David,
    The print height dimension must be at least 250mm.
    In your case the printing height is 190mm? If yes, please confirm and I will make a modification for you.

    Regards.

    #35926
    Avatar
    David Russell
    Participant

    Hi,
    I can confirm my print height is 190mm….

    If you can make that modification I would be most grateful…

    Kind Regards,
    Dave

    #35929
    minhzc
    minhzc
    Moderator

    Please download the modification here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1smIS6mSYt5k8iYg06uU6Sz-c0TSI7QKF
    I separated the parts which are higher than 190mm into 2: wing_part_5 and wing_aileron
    Try to print them and then use glue or lighter to combine.
    Please make sure the length of the combinations are not changed too much.

    Regards.

    #35930
    Avatar
    Jean Segers
    Participant

    Dear Minhzc,

    I also have bought the Falcon to be printed with my Malyan M150 from HobbyKing. M150 meant the maximum 150 mm height for a safe print.
    3DLabPrint limits the max height of their parts to +/- 150 mm with good reasons 😉

    If you are to publish new STL’s, may I hardly suggest you to follow 3DLabPrint good habit: stay at 150 mm height, or very very near (<155 mm).

    For myself, I don’t care as I also own a Tronxy X5S able to print up to 330x330x400 mm ;9
    But this one use more energy to heat the bed… less efficient for smaller prints 🙁

    #35931
    minhzc
    minhzc
    Moderator

    Hi Jean, thank you for your suggestion.
    I will keep it in mind for the next project.

    Regards.

    #35932
    Avatar
    Jean Segers
    Participant

    @david,

    Playing a little with Simplify3D, I found that you can easy print wing_part_5 by rotating it X=180° and Z=45° , so it will print in the diagonal 😉

    You will be more in trouble with the Wing_aileron (part 10) as if you can rotate it, there will remain to less surface contact with the bed for a good adhesion 🙁
    This part 10 really needs to be sliced!

    @minhzc,

    I can’t see the good reason to slice the first wing parts into part 5, 6 and 9.
    One better solution has been to fuse part 5 and lower part of 9, then part 6 with upper part of 9. That also means less bolt/nut and of course…. grams and money 😛

    #35933
    Avatar
    David Russell
    Participant

    Hi,
    Thanks very much for your quick solution to this problem…

    Really appreciated….

    Cheers,
    Dave

    #35934
    minhzc
    minhzc
    Moderator

    No problem David, please ask if you need something else.

    @Jean: the fact that my printer bed size is not large enough then I have to slice that way. I have a bigger one now 😉

    #35936
    Avatar
    Jean Segers
    Participant

    I understand now…. that you was using a delta kossel: small feet, long legs 😀

    #35937
    minhzc
    minhzc
    Moderator

    Haha yes, you are really a 3D printing expert.
    By the way, as you said some wing parts can be rotated 90 degree to print. That probably strengthens the wing, so please have a try.
    Thank you for buying my project.

    #36475
    Avatar
    Jean-Marc Vaille
    Participant

    Hello Minhzc,
    I also have a size problem with the Wing-ailerons(211.8mm)
    I print on a Prusa and the maximum height is 200 mm.
    Thank you for your help.
    Regards,
    Jean-Marc

    #36482
    minhzc
    minhzc
    Moderator

    @Jean dear, please try to use the modification I gave to David above. Hope your problem will be solved.

    Regards.

    #36483
    Avatar
    Jean-Marc Vaille
    Participant

    I will try this, thank you for this quick answer …..
    Regards,
    Jean-Marc

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.