Brian Ford

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: SZD-21-2B "Kobuz 3" Q&A #53257
    AvatarBrian Ford
    Participant

    I have most of the parts printed, there are a couple of things I’ve noticed, and will tweak those on the next model. There is a more frustrating problem I’ve found with the wings. The various carbon tubes I managed to get are exactly the dimensions quoted, the holes in the parts are also those dimensions. With the small but numerous imperfections of the print within the spar bore, it is extremely hard to fit the carbon tubes. I have purchased some cheap reamers so I can clean the holes and get the parts to fit. Sanding PLA doesn’t give a good result.

    I have bought quite a lot of carbon tubing in the past and it seems to be either just less than the diameter quoted or exact like these are. Anyone else noticed this? How are others managing with wing assembly? What size is your tubing, where did you purchase it?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)