Burton Hooker

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 256 through 270 (of 302 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Holes in print #20991
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    It is a new tip so clogging shouldn’t be an issue.

    I upped the wipe distance, coast distance, retraction distance, retraction speed, and added perform retraction during wipe and the stringing was reduced but still present…but I don’t think I should increase these any more. At 230 I’m not getting much stringing between parts but I am getting some areas on the internal structure where it looks like the tip is melting the layer. Still seeing this at 210 and am trying 200 now.

    Melted insides

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 11 months ago by AvatarBurton Hooker.
    • This reply was modified 2 years, 11 months ago by AvatarBurton Hooker.
    in reply to: Holes in print #20971
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Yes but which way to go with them?

    in reply to: Holes in print #20959
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    So I slowed down the print and that took care of the issue. But I’d like to speed it back up so it doesn’t take as long to print. I watched the print for a few minutes today and noticed the holes are on the side of where the nozzle returns to the part. I’m thinking that either increasing the Extra Restart Distance or decreasing the Wipe Distance should fix this. Am I right?

    in reply to: Simplify3D – or better not? #20914
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I would say…Yes it is worth it. I bought my Anet A8 back in June with the main purpose for printing these planes. I spent all this time up to last night tweaking Cura and trying to get the new versions of Cura to work with the settings to get an acceptable part. I got to the point I could print 1 piece at a time and only had problems when printing the tail. I kept having holes show up in the tail. Originally I thought this was from my PLA absorbing water. I tried drying out the PLA and the holes decreased but were still there. Last night I tried out Simplify3D…the first 2 prints I was getting some stringing but far less than with Cura, and it was printing 4 parts at once vs 1 part with Cura. Then I had a problem with the filament feeding. I dropped the temp to 220 and the stringing reduced and the print went further before the extruder jammed up again. On the 3rd print down to 210 and got a near perfect print with almost no stringing at all. Even if I end up still using Cura for other prints…just for printing these planes alone the purchase was worth it.

    in reply to: Simplify3d settings #20909
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Lowering the temp to 210 pretty much perfected my print. The difference between Cura and Simplify3d is night and day! With Cura I kept getting holes in the tail section. With Simplify3d the print is pretty much perfect. First pic, tail from Cura. Second pic, tail from Simplify3d.

    Well it looks like pic uploading isn’t working right now so I’ll have to upload them later.

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 11 months ago by AvatarBurton Hooker.
    • This reply was modified 2 years, 11 months ago by AvatarBurton Hooker.
    in reply to: Simplify3d settings #20895
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    OK cool…I wasn’t sure on that because with my Cura prints it did not do this. I am getting some stringing but it is far far less than what I was getting with Cura. However I am now getting nozzle clogs that I never got before. I suspect it may have to do with the temp. Sometimes I think the heat brake doesn’t get enough cooling. I lowered the temp down to 210 and the stringing is almost completely gone now. It is amazing how much better the prints are coming out with Simplfy3d compared to Cura. I can’t wait for my new roll of PLA and PETG to come in so I can start printing again.

    in reply to: RESIN material for 3DLAB model? #20883
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Alex which hardener did you use?

    in reply to: Has anyone tried PLA+ for these planes? #20880
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Unfortunately the search function is not working properly on the forum.

    in reply to: Has anyone tried PLA+ for these planes? #20821
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Thanks I’ll look into that

    in reply to: Has anyone tried PLA+ for these planes? #20779
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Well my next one I am planning on painting so I wonder if there is a paint or coating that can be used to help make them less susceptible to sun damage…avoiding that in Hawaii is difficult.

    in reply to: Has anyone tried PLA+ for these planes? #20707
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    2nd question…The FAQ mentions PETG has been used as well. The guides I’ve read for printing PETG say to use a cooling fan. For PLA the 3dlabprint settings is no fan…should I use a fan with PETG or stick with no fan?

    I’m finding regular PLA to be too brittle and warps too easily in the heat out here in Hawaii so I’m looking for alternative materials.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #18859
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I think I found the problem…moisture in the PLA. I wasn’t getting the usual symptoms but decided to try drying out one of my spools and I got a much better print…holes were almost completely gone. Odd how it would always only affect 1 area of the print but the results are pretty conclusive. So now I’ve picked up a well sealed cooler and some silica sand cat litter to store my spools in. Lesson learned.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #18858
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    15.04.4 doesn’t have that setting as far as I know.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #18611
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok so I’ve tweaked my settings further so I get less stringing now, my parts are right at the target weight, and layer adhesion is really good. I finally had my first successful complete flight without breaking the plane on landing. So the changes I’ve made have helped but I still can’t print more than 1 piece at a time. I can live with that…but I’m still having a problem printing the tail. I’m getting holes along the downward angle. I slowed down the print some and that helped but didn’t cure it. When I watched the print it looks like it is happening where the extruder resumes after hopping across from the up angle side. Any suggestions on other ways to fix it other than slowing it down? I’m now printing what I hope to be my final version instead of the tests I did previously. So this one I plan to paint up to look more scale. So I need to fix the holes so the area paints properly.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17729
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Well I’ve settled on some settings that I think are good enough for now. I’d still like to get them better refined but these will work. My 1st wing piece came out about 4g over weight so it is pretty close.

Viewing 15 posts - 256 through 270 (of 302 total)