Burton Hooker

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 271 through 285 (of 302 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17710
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Taking out the Z hop helped some. There are still holes but they are less and smaller. It’s almost as if then the extruder comes back around to it’s starting point it stops like .5mm short of completing the layer. Is there any setting to have it go just a bit further?

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17704
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok I’ve slowed it down to 30mm/s and tried increased heat and flow rates…as much as 115% already and I’m STILL having this issue! ARRRGH! The last plane I printed I didn’t use any Z hop but I put some in this to try and get rid of stringing…could that be causing the holes and thin streaks?

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17698
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I figured my heat variations were coming from the fan and A/C unit in my room which blow in my general direction…the printer sits a little to my right. I put up something in front of the printer to block them and my heating stabilized to only varying by a couple degrees. The prints are coming out better and not as brittle in the under extruded streaks…but it is still happening. Not sure what to try next so any suggestions would be appreciated.

    I’m assuming it is under extrusion…it is small holes and thin spots within the print.

    • This reply was modified 3 years, 2 months ago by AvatarBurton Hooker.
    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17663
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok latest update…I replaced the throat and nozzle. That did help but did not solve the problem. So I calibrated the steps on the extruder…again helped but problem still exists. Last night I noticed my hot end temps were dropping from 210 down to as low as 188 and back up. So I’m thinking these heater variations may be the cause of the issue? I put a new heating element and block on my printer about a month ago…the new block clamps the heating element but it is also a bit smaller than the original, so I wonder if that might be an issue…perhaps the smaller block can’t retain enough heat to keep a more even temperature? Thoughts? Suggestions?

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17596
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok an update…I found out my PTFE tube was worn out so I replaced the throat and nozzle parts of my printer and it is printing much better. But I am still seeing streaks of under extrusion. I’m using 104% for the extrusion multiplier…should I up that or is there something else I should be looking at?

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17349
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I just don’t get it…how does my print go from printing well, to leaving a gaping hole in the servo lead tunnel, to printing well again? As far as I can tell this is the only place I’m having holes now.

    Hole in the servo tunnel

    • This reply was modified 3 years, 2 months ago by AvatarBurton Hooker.
    in reply to: Cura doesn't always slice internal geometry #17348
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I got the same thing trying 2.5 and 2.61…have outer skin but no internals. Wish I could figure out how to get 2.61 to work properly because I’m having issues with holes in the internal structures with 15.04.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17345
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Here is what the print looks like so far. I imagine I could get less stringing on a lower heat setting…am at 205…but in my test prints this gave the best layer adhesion so I guess I’ll live with a bit of stringing inside the wings.

    Well it looks like it won’t upload the photo and of course Photobucket is acting up so I can’t post it. I’ll try later.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17344
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok I think I have it now…there is still some minor stringing but so far the holes in the print are gone. I had to go to some rather large retraction settings though so I wonder if that means there is something wrong with my printer? Right now I am testing with a retraction distance of 20mm at 200mm/s and a 2mm z-hop. That got rid of most of the issues but to fill in the holes that were left I went to a 110% flow. I am now at 3% on the print where I usually start seeing issues and so far it looks good. This is on a print with just 1 piece. If the print stays this good through the whole piece I will try the settings on multiple pieces. Does anyone know the max retraction distance I can use and the max speed of the stepper motor? I’d like to get rid of the last bit of stringing and I think if I can up these just a hair more it will be gone.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17333
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I’ve also tried Matter Control with the same results. Only on the internal structure pieces am I having issues. I’ve even tried swapping the minimum travel and minimum extrusion values to try and get the printer to change where it retracts. Same results. I watched while the printer went around the servo wire hole and noticed that it stops short of where it starts. I think this is where I’m having issues. Not sure how to get it to start and stop in the same place so I don’t get the holes. Any ideas?

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17324
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I tried that…unfortunately there are some settings that are dependent on others so it will not let me set as per the instructions. I ended up with 2mm of bottom layer then no internal structure at all…just the outer skin.

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17322
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I’ve tried a retract distance as far as 4.5mm and still have the issue. I’ve resorted to trying to print 1 part at a time again and am still having issues with the inner structure parts. The outside skin is really good but the inside has holes all over the place now. What setting would affect only the inner pieces?

    in reply to: Help with printing Spitfire #17317
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Could it be that Cura 15 is just not capable of doing a good slice of multiple thin wall pieces? I tried importing the settings into Cura 2.5 as I hear that is a much better slicer…however some of the settings have dependencies on other settings and will not let me change them. So when I tried a print all I got was the outside skin.

    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    The gaps in the joints look to me like your bed isn’t perfectly flat. Mine has a slight warp to it and it does the same thing. I started using a glass plate on top of mine which helped to take out some of the warp. The rest I just sand with a sanding block until flat.

    in reply to: Has anyone tried ABS for these? #17236
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Good to know thanks

Viewing 15 posts - 271 through 285 (of 302 total)