Burton Hooker

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 286 through 300 (of 300 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Radio setup for Spitfire #16484
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Well I had it’s maiden flight today and all in all I’m pretty happy with the plane. I ended up plugging in the servos separate so I could set the throws properly for the ailerons. The only problem with the flight was with the landing…the prop stuck the ground and ripped the front off of the plane from the motor mount forward. Any suggestions on how to keep that from happening again?

    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I bought a Prusa i3 clone…the Anet A8. It has been working pretty well for me so far.

    in reply to: 2 Blade Spinner for Spitfire #15916
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Thanks guys…I had searched Thingiverse but those didn’t come up.

    in reply to: Motor options for Spitfire #15196
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I’m having a hard time getting a motor that matches the dimensions and power specs of the 2 recommended motors. Will a motor with a 37mm can fit?

    in reply to: Cura 2.5 #15054
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Thanks!

    in reply to: Cura 2.5 #15017
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    What tweaks did you do?

    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #14109
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok new update…Success! Finally! Well kind of. Last night I dropped the temp down to 175 and the print got better but it was still coming out thin in some spots. It appeared to me to be happening in the same area where the extruder would switch to another part. So I decided to try and print just 1 wing part instead of 4 at a time…and it came out great! I wasn’t able to let it finish printing due to having to go somewhere and I wasn’t going to let the printer run without me being home. But what it printed was pretty much perfect. So I think I’ll just continue with only printing 1 piece at a time even though it will take longer.

    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #14068
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok so I tried a couple more prints, 2 at 180* and one at 175*. It is getting much closer. The internal structures look a lot better, except for a few of them filled in completely instead of the hole in the rib. The skin is better and printed well for the most part but there are a couple of spots that are too thin and didn’t print well. Really not sure what to do now.

    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #14057
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    So far my best print has been at 190*. I heard someone else say they have their best results between 175* and 185* so I wonder if just lowering the temp may fix the issue.

    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #14052
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Damn…I’m using Cura not S3d

    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #14040
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Benjamin what settings did you end up using? I went back to the .STL settings recommended and still was having some issues with the wing ribbing. I decreased the print speed from 60 to 45 and it got better but now I’m having holes in the skin worse than what you were seeing.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #14014
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Should I put this in a new thread?

    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #13997
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok I went through the settings and made changes. I slowed down the print from 60 to 45, I changed the retraction to 2.0mm, I lowered the temp to 190 and bed to 50, and I think I reduced the brim because everything was sticking too well. Externally the changes look much better. I got almost no stringy mess and the skin of the plane feels less fragile. However now the internal structure of the wing is not as strong and has become brittle. How can I fix this?

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    in reply to: Print problem spitfire #13984
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Is there somewhere the default gcode settings are listed? I’m running into the same issue plus a lot of stringy plastic between parts and would like to increase retraction but I can’t find a way to edit the gcode so I’ll have to load in the STL files and set the settings there. I tried loading 1 piece into Cura with the default factory settings which work quite well on other prints but it shows a print time of like 36 hours.

    Update: Found the video with the settings so I am going through that. The retraction is set to 1.5mm by default should I try 1.7?

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 10 months ago by AvatarBurton Hooker.
    in reply to: Spitfire first print #13891
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    What do you find is the best way to remove the parts from the printer? I seem to be having an issue where adhesion is too good so the parts are very difficult to remove. I printed the left wing last night and it broke as I tried to remove it from the printer. After watching many videos where people were having issues with normal painters tape pulling away from the bed I decided to use 3M automotive painters tape which has a much higher adhesion. Maybe I should try a tape that isn’t as good?

Viewing 15 posts - 286 through 300 (of 300 total)