Burton Hooker

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 302 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Anyone printed a big plane in PETG yet? #58994
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    ABS is going to be problematic for these planes in general due to how much it shrinks.

    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    What’s your travel speed?

    in reply to: Newbie questions for Qtrainer Print #58736
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    1) Increase your travel speed to 150mm/s, Cura’s default is too low.
    2) If you haven’t enabled them then use Wipe and Coast.

    And at some point I highly recommend upgrading the hot end to an E3D V6 hot end.

    in reply to: Problems printing in PETG #58696
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I believe the problem was wet filament. I’ve since printed some PETG with no problems but I’m still liking PLA+ better. Changing to the E3D V6 hot end also helped my print quality a lot.

    in reply to: Parts warping AFTER printing #58695
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I find if I leave the heat bed on then I get a sag in the wing’s skin nearest where it sits on the heat bed. Turning off the heat bed fixes that issue.

    in reply to: New heatbed #58612
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    So there was a film on my bed that I cleaned off…but the parts still do not stick. However I found that if I use hairspray the parts stick so long as the bed is heated and pop off when it cools. So the bed is still useable. Also Anycube is sending me a replacement bed so hopefully I won’t have the same issue with that one. All in all I’m pretty happy with it even with the problem. It is far flatter than my stock bed and should make assembly time of my 3dLabPrint airplanes much faster as I won’t have to sand for hours to get the parts to fit together properly.

    in reply to: New heatbed #58521
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    I’m a few prints in on my Ultrabase and while my initial results were great…I’ve now run into the same problem a lot of people seem to be having with this print bed. All of a sudden it just stops sticking to the bed. I have less than 10 prints on this bed and already I’m running into this issue. I’ve tried cleaning the bed with sandpaper and rubbing alcohol as per the manufacturer but am not having any luck with it yet. I was really hoping this bed would help make sure the parts I’m printing to convert my printer to an aluminum frame would be nice and flat and not warped but right now it just isn’t cutting it.

    in reply to: Parts warping AFTER printing #58379
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok finally got it to print right. The factory files that came with the model has 3 different infills on this part. I think this was creating the loaded spring effect and allowing it to warp after removal from the printer. I changed the infill to the same at all 3 levels and the part warped away from the bed. Since this particular part is not thin wall like the rest of the model I changed the heat bed to stay on the whole time instead of turning off after 4mm and then the parts stayed stuck and are now perfectly flat after removing them from the printer!

    in reply to: Vought F4U Corsair 1/12 ACES AIr-Combat #58378
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok finally got it to print right. The factory files that came with the model has 3 different infills on this part. I think this was creating the loaded spring effect and allowing it to warp after removal from the printer. I changed the infill to the same at all 3 levels and the part warped away from the bed. Since this particular part is not thin wall like the rest of the model I changed the heat bed to stay on the whole time instead of turning off after 4mm and then the parts stayed stuck and are now perfectly flat after removing them from the printer!

    in reply to: Vought F4U Corsair 1/12 ACES AIr-Combat #58347
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ran into a new issue…the main wing support parts won’t print properly. Every time I’ve tried to print them they warp. I find I get a lot less warp when I use cooling on the part but still get warp. The odd thing is the part stays stuck firmly to the bed and is not warped until I remove the part from the bed…then it warps.

    in reply to: Parts warping AFTER printing #58336
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Ok so update…I increased the fan to 100% and decreased the infill by 1 or 2% in each process. There are 3 processes and each have different infill percentages but all are below 10%. I ran the print and let it cool over night. The part was still fully secured to the bed with no warping before removal from the bed. After removal it is still warped. It didn’t seem to matter if the cooling fan was at 100% or 60% the amount of warp was still the same and far less than it was at 0%…but still too much for the parts to be usable.

    in reply to: Parts warping AFTER printing #58325
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Well after thinking it through some I remembered…the wing piece that I test printed actually came out very near to flat. The part I am having problems with is the wing support for the Aces F4U. The problem seems to be in the way the part cools causing it to put warping stresses on the part but the adhesion from the print bed is keeping it from warping while printing. So it is loading up like a compressed spring…as soon as the part is removed from the bed that stress is released and the part springs back to a warped state like a compressed spring once you let go. I believe that this is due to printing the parts without any cooling so as it cools it shrinks rather than cooling right away. Since this particular piece isn’t critical in terms of layer adhesion I am now attempting to print it with cooling.

    in reply to: Parts warping AFTER printing #58312
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    This is NOT a bed adhesion issue. The parts stay perfectly stuck to the bed all throughout the printing process. The bed is actually holding the part flat until it is removed and then the part springs to a warped state.

    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    That does look more like a hardware issue than a software one. After you slice it and are in the preview window, do you see the messed up layers there? If you do then it is software…if not it is more likely hardware.

    in reply to: New heatbed #58215
    AvatarBurton Hooker
    Participant

    Well my Ultrabase arrived and I’ve installed it. From my first 2 prints so far it is quite nice. I still get a small amount of gap in the parts but It is so close it is more than acceptable. I think the gap is more of an issue with the top layer now. I get a few areas of build up in the print and have to sand them off. I’ll need to try lowering the extrusion ratio a little bit and see how it goes after that. All in all though I am quite pleased so far with the Ultrabase.

Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 302 total)